Program
*Tentative Program as of September. The schedule is subject to change.
*On-line Abstract will be available in early November.
< Important Notification >

APSCI2019 program has been just finalized. At this stage, we are not able to accept any additional abstract submissions and lectures for symposium.

Regarding Travel Grant, the awardee are already selected and informed.  Therefore we will not select additional awardee with no exception.
Please note we cannot reply for these kind of inquiry.
For applicants who submitted their abstracts, we have notified the acceptance of the abstracts around September 14 by e-mail.
If you have not received any, please kindly check again the mail box for junk e-mails.

As is mentioned in the acceptance notification, we are not able to change any lecture date and time for your presentation.
We appreciate your cooperation and kind understanding.



Opening Lectures

November 28, 8:50-9:50
Chair
  Tatsuya Yamasoba, MD, PhD, Japan
Speakers
  Ear and Hearing in History of Japan
    Kimitaka Kaga, MD, PhD, Japan
  Database of cochlear implantation in Japan
    Haruo Takahashi, MD, Japan
  What we learned from initial multi-channel CI in Japan
    Kozo Kumakawa, MD, PhD, Japan

[ Top of page ]

Keynote Lectures

November 29, 9:15-10:15
Chairs
  Juichi Ito, MD, PhD, Japan
Lee-Suk Kim, MD, PhD, Korea
Speakers
  1. Genetic etiology of sensorineural hearing loss in Slovakia
    Milan Profant, MD, PhD, Slovakia
  2. Novel and future auditory device for hearing rehabilitation
    Thomas Lenarz, MD, PhD, Germany
     
November 30, 9:00-10:00
Chairs
  Kaoru Ogawa, MD, PhD, Japan
SangHeun Lee, MD, PhD, Korea
Speakers
  3. Bilateral Cochlear Implants
    Joachim Müller, MD. PhD, Germany
  4. Robotic Assisted Cochlear Implantation (RACI): the Antwerp Clinical Experience
    Paul Van De Heyning, MD. PhD, Belgium

[ Top of page ]

Symposium (Tentative)

November 28, 12:40-14:10
1. Hearing Preservation 1
Moderators:  Hiromi Kojima, Japan
Pu Dai, China
Keynote: Stephen O'Leary, Australia
Presenters: Pu Dai, China
Joshua Kuang Chao Chen, Taiwan
Shin-ichi Usami, Japan
Zhao-Min Fan, China
 
November 28, 14:30-16:00
2. Novel/Future Device and Therapy 1
Moderators: Levent Olgun, Turkey
Haruo Takahashi, Japan
Keynote: Thomas Lenarz, Germany
Presenters: Catherine Birman, Australia
Norio Yamamoto, Japan
Claude Jolly, Austria
Hinrich Staecker, USA
Wai Tsz Chang, Hong Kong
 
November 28, 16:20-18:20
3. Novel/Future Device and Therapy 2
Moderators: Norio Yamamoto, Japan
Michael Chi Fai Tong, Hong Kong
Presenters: William Crohan, Australia
Andreas Buchner, Germany
Paul Van De Heyning, Belgium
Hong Ju Park, Korea
Marco Caversaccio, Switzerland
Neevita Narayan, India
Norio Yamamoto, Japan
Patrick Axon, UK
 
November 28, 12:40-14:10
4. Single Side Deafness and Asymetric HL
Moderators: Gunesh P. Rajan, Switzerland and Australia
Phillip Chang, Australia
Keynote: Marcus Atlas, Australia
Presenters: Catherine Birman, Australia
Colleen Psarros, Australia
Satoshi Iwasaki, Japan
Byung-Yoon Choi, Korea
Robert Briggs, Australia
 
November 28, 14:30-16:00
5. Vestibular; Preservation and Electric Stimulation
Moderators: Shinich Iwasaki, Japan
Jay T Rubinstein, USA
Keynote: Jay T Rubistein, USA
Angel Ramos-Macias, Spain
Presenters: Shinich Iwasaki, Japan
Ja-Won Koo, Korea
Keita Tsukada, Japan
 
November 28, 16:20-18:05
6. Genetic
Moderators: Shin-ichi Usami, Japan
Frederick Kozak, Canada
Keynote: Shin-ichi Usami, Japan
Presenters: Pu Dai, China
Ying-Chuan Julie Ma, Taiwan
Byung Yoon Choi, Korea
Chen-Chi Wu, Taiwan
Chen-Chi Wu, Taiwan
 
November 28, 12:40-14:10
7. Awareness of CI
Moderators: Joachim Müller, Germany
Tetsuya Tono, Japan
Presenters: Joachim Müller, Germany
Masayuki Kawakita, Japan
Lin Ito, Japan
Kayo Itou, Japan
Valerie Looi, Australia
Akira Ishiyama, USA
 
November 28, 14:30-16:00
8. Music Perception & QOL
Moderators: Yang Sun Cho, Korea
Hiromi Ueda Japan
Presenters: Colleen Psarros, Australia
Luis Lassaletta, Spain
Takayuki Nakata, Japan
Yuji Matsumoto, Japan
Jong Woo Chung, Korea
Valerie Looi, Australia
   
November 28, 16:20-18:05
9. Elderly
Moderators: Yasue Uchida, Japan
Catherine Birman, Australia
Keynote: Gerard O'Donoghue, UK
Presenters: Catherine Birman, Australia
Heng-Wai Yuen, Singapore
Colleen Psarros, Australia
Iris H.-Y. Ng, Hong Kong
Olivier Sterkers, France
 
November 29, 8:00-9:15
10. Central Processing
Moderators:  Yasushi Naito, Japan
Sueng-Ha Oh, Korea
Keynotes: Blake C. Papsin, Canada
Sueng-Ha Oh, Korea
Presenter: Hong Ju Park, Korea
   
November 29, 13:00-14:30
11. Bilateral CI 1
Moderators: Blake C. Papsin, Canada
Yasushi Naito, Japan
Keynote: Blake C. Papsin, Canada
Presenters: Yasushi Naito, Japan
William Kuan-Hua Chen, Taiwan
Che Ming Wu, Taiwan
Il Joon Moon, Korea
   
November 29, 9:00-10:15
12. Interaoperative Monitoring in CI
Moderators: George Tavartkiladze, Russia
Paul R. Kileny, USA
Presenters: Chung-Feng Hwang, Taiwan
Joshua Kuang Chao Chen, Taiwan
Angel Ramos-Macias, Spain
Stephen O'Leary, Australia
Seung Ha Oh, Korea
   
November 29, 9:00-10:15
13. Bilateral CI 2
Moderators: Robert Briggs, Australia
Tetsuo Ikezono, Japan
Keynote: Robert Briggs, Australia
Presenters: Hidekane Yoshimura, Japan
Teresa Ching, Australia
Patrick Axon, UK
   
November 29, 13:00-14:30
14. Hearing Preservation 2
Moderators: Gunesh P. Rajan, Switzerland and Australia
Shingo Murakami, Japan
Keynote: Bernard Fraysse, France
Presenters: Daisuke Yamauchi, Japan
Gunesh P. Rajan, Switzerland and Australia
Jing-Wu Sun, China
Patrick Axon, UK
   
November 29, 14:45-16:15
15. Middle Ear Implant/BC Implant 1
Moderators: Sumit Agrawal, Canada
Wolf-Dieter Baumgartner, Austria
Presenters: Satoshi Iwasaki, Japan
Tetsuya Tono, Japan
Wolf-Dieter Baumgartner, Austria
Sumit Agrawal, Canada
Shin-ichi Kanemaru, Japan
Christopher Que Hee, Australia
Gao Zhi-Qiang, China
   
November 29, 16:35-18:05
16. Hearing Preservation 3
Moderators: Akira Ishiyama, USA
Olivier Sterkers, France
Keynote: Akira Ishiyama, USA
Presenters: Yongxin Li, China
Olivier Sterkers, France
Yun-Hoon Choung, Korea
Hung-Pin Wu, Taiwan
Hidekane Yoshimura, Japan
   
November 29, 9:00-10:15
17. Electrode Positioning
Moderators: Johan H.M. Frijns, The Netherlands
Satoshi Iwasaki, Japan
Presenters: Jong Woo Chung, Korea
Levent Sennaroglu, Turkey
Sebastien Schmerber, France
Johan H.M. Frijns, Netherlands
Blake C. Papsin, Canada
   
November 29, 13:00-14:30
18. Management of Difficult Case 1
Moderators: Vladislav Kuzovkov, Russia
Byung-Yoon Choi, Korea
Presenters: Zhang Jie, China
Luis Lassaletta, Spain
Lei Xu, China
Dingjun Zha, China
Byung-Yoon Choi, Korea
Hetal Marfatia, India
   
November 29, 14:45-16:15
19. Middle Ear Implant/BC Implant 2
Moderators: Naohito Hato, Japan
Marco Caversaccio, Switzerland
Presenters: Todt Ingo, Germany
Tian-Yu Zhang, China
Li Yun, China
John Martin Hempel, Germany
Jafri Kuthubutheen. Australia
Marco Caversaccio, Switzerland
Blake C. Papsin, Canada
   
November 29, 16:35-18:05
20. Management of Difficult Case 2
Moderators: Akinobu Kakigi, Japan
Wong-Kein Christopher Low, Singapore
Presenters: Peina Wu, China
Kammy Ngan-kam Yeung, Hong Kong
Vanessa Sze Wen Chan, Hong Kong
Il Joon Moon, Korea
Stefan K. Plontke, Germany
Andrew K Ma, Australia
Wong-Kein Christopher Low, Singapore
   
November 29, 9:00-10:15
21. CI in Emerging Area/Countries
Moderators: Narayanan Prepageran, Malaysia
Enis Alpine Guneri, Turkey
Presenters: Bee-See Goh, Malaysia
Harim Priyono, Indonesia
Aldora Devale Kapuralalage Saman Neelakantha Yasawardee, Sri Lanka
Nishita Mohandas, India
Narayanan Prepageran, Malaysia
   
November 29, 13:00-13:50
22. Tinnitus
Moderators: Yoshihiro Noguchi, Japan
Paul Van De Heyning, Belgium
Presenters: Colleen Psarros, Australia
Paul Van De Heyning, Belgium
Sho Kanzaki, Japan
Qian Wang, China
   
November 29, 13:50-15:05
23. Management of Difficult Case 3
Moderators: Kazunori Nishizaki, Japan
Martin Kompis, Switzerland
Presenters: Kazunori Nishizaki, Japan
Martin Kompis, Switzerland
Gong Shu-Sheng, China
Zhao-Min Fan, China
Bayya Srinivas Rao, India
Joshua Kuang Chao Chen, Taiwan
   
November 29, 15:15-16:15
24. Remote Mapping, Rehabilitation and related Science
Moderators: Catherine Birman, Australia
Masae Shiroma, Japan
Presenters: Kenichi Takano, Japan
Asha Agarwal, India
George Tavartkiladze, Russia
Catherine Birman, Australia
   
November 29, 16:35-18:05
25. Auditory Brain Stem Implant
Moderators: Kozo Kumakawa, Japan
Mohan Kameswaran, India
Presenters: Mohan Kameswaran, India
Ameet Kishore, India
Michael Chi Fai Tong, Hong Kong
Henryk Skarzynski, Poland
Ing Ping Tang, Malaysia
   
November 30, 8:00-9:00
26. Coding Strategy
Moderators: Hiroaki Sato, Japan
Jong Woo Chung, Korea
Presenters: Brett Swanson, Australia
Volkmar Hamacher, Germany
Dan Gnansia, France
   
November 30, 12:45-14:15
27. Criteria for CI in Different Countries
Moderators: Levent Olgun, Turkey
Chen-Chi Wu, Taiwan
Presenters: Levent Olgun, Turkey
Tatsuya Yamasoba, Japan
Catherine Birman, Australia
William Kuan-Hua Chen, Taiwan
Barrie Tan, Singapore
Hao Wu, China
Seung Ha Oh, Korea
Meredith Holcomb, USA
   
November 30, 9:00-10:00
28. Tonal Language
Moderators: Chuan-Jen Hsu, Taiwan
Michael Chi Fai Tong, Hong Kong
Presenters: Yuet Sheung Kathy Lee, Hong Kong
Brett Swanson, Australia
H. Christiaan Stronks, Netherlands
Wang Suju, China
Emily Qi, China
   
November 30, 12:45-14:15
29. Middle Ear Implant/BC Implant 3
Moderators: Katsumi Doi, Japan
Koitschev Assen, Germany
Presenters: Colin Brown, New Zealand
Jinsei Jung, Korea
Shouqin Zhao, China
Xiaowei Chen, China
Satoshi Iwasaki, Japan
Koitschev Assen, Germany
Katsumi Doi, Japan
   
November 30, 12:45-14:15
30. Management of Difficult Case 4
Moderators: Naohiro Yoshida, Japan
Thomas Lenarz, Germany
Presenters: Abdulrahman Hagr, Saudi Arabia
Sumit Mrig, India
Yann Nguyen, France
Munir Demir Bajin, Turkey
Blake C. Papsin, Canada
Anke Lesinski-Schiedat, Germany
Tadao Yoshida, Japan
   
November 30, 9:00-10:00
31. Acoustic Hearing, Speech Processor
Moderators: Aleisha Davis, Australia
Meredith Holcomb, USA
Presenters: Aleisha Davis, Australia
Teresa Ching, Australia
Meredith Holcomb, USA
Xinyue Qiu, China
 
November 30, 12:45-14:15
32. Remote Mapping/Rehabilitation 2
Moderators: Helen Cullington, UK
Koichi Omori, Japan
Presenters: Colleen Psarros, Australia
Aleisha Davis, Australia
Inna Koroleva, Russia
Rebecca Claridge, Australia
Helen Cullington, UK
Phillip Chang, Australia

[ Top of page ]

Pre-symposium

November 27, 10:30 - 12:00

1. HEARRING Symposium: HEARRING: Setting the Standards
Moderator: Wolf-Dieter Baumgartner, Austria
 

November 27, 12:40 - 14:10

2. Pre-symposium 1: Cochlear-Access To Hearing Health
Moderator: Tatsuya Yamasoba, Japan
Welcome & introduction:  Anthony Bishop, President, Cochlear APAC
Cochlear implantation:  pioneering & progress
Presenter: James Patrick
“Standard of Care” in adult hearing loss hosted by Gerard O’Donoghue, UK
Aligning an industry around standard of Care: introduction
Presenter: Gerard O’Donoghue, UK
Panel discussion
Chair:  Gerard O’Donoghue, UK
Panelist:  Milind Kirtane, India
Tatsuya Yamasoba, Japan
Wu Hao, China
Robert Briggs, Australia

Recent Developments in Access to Cochlear Implantation in Japan

Presenter: Akira Ishiyama, USA
A changing industry: How we treat Seniors with hearing loss
Presenter: Catherine Birman, Australia

Sponsored by Nihon Cochlear Co., Ltd.

 

November 27, 14:30 - 16:00

3. Pre-symposium: MED-EL- The Future of CI is Now
Moderator: Ilona Anderson, Austria

Sponsored by MED-EL Medical Electronics

 
November 27, 16:20-17:50
4. Hearing Loss Management: Making A Difference Through Technological Innovation
Moderator: James Patrick
Future innovation in hearing care driven through big data
Presenter: Craig Sharp, Australia
Evolving care pathways & greater access to hearing
Presenter: Denice Bos, New Zealand
Cochlear implantation: The importance of electrode placement in clinical outcomes
Presenter: Robert Briggs, Australia
Panel discussion: Future technology & clinical innovations hosted by Jan Janssen
Panelist:  Angel Ramos-Macias, Spain
Robert Briggs, Australia
Blake Papsin, Canada
Thomas Lenarz, Germany

Sponsored by Nihon Cochlear Co., Ltd.

[ Top of page ]

Sponsored Symposium

November 28, 10:10-11:25

1. Patient-Centred Care: Treatment Paradigms & Outcomes

Moderator: Tetsuya Tono, Japan

Video introduction
Presenter: Graeme Clarke, Australia
Early intervention for improving outcomes of children with hearing loss: the LOCHI study
Presenter: Teresa Ching, Australia
Impact of Surgery and Electrode Placement on Cochlea Health
Presenter: Akira Ishiyama, USA
A New Innovation for Improving Hearing Performance for Single Sided Deafness & Mixed or Conductive Hearing Loss
Presenter: Blake Papsin, Canada

Clinical Evidence and Experience: Providing confidence in early decisions for parents and professionals

Presenter: Aleisha Davis, Australia

Sponsored by Nihon Cochlear Co., Ltd.

 

November 29, 10:35-11:50

2. Always a Step Ahead
Moderator: Alexander Hofer, Austria

Sponsored by MED-EL Medical Electronics

 

November 30, 10:15-11:30

3. Creating Powerful Connections
Moderator: Tiziano Caldera, Italy

Connecting to Life

Presenter: Tiziano Caldera, Italy
My Incredible Journey
Presenter: Advanced Bionics Recipient

The Importance of Early Implantation

Presenter: Meredith Holcomb
Maximizing Performance in Noise
Presenter: Andreas Büchner

Sponsored by Advanced Bionics International

[ Top of page ]

Luncheon Seminar

November 28, 11:40-12:30

1. Leading in Technology for Better Outcomes
Moderator: Volkmar Hamacher, Germany
Connecting to Life
Presenter: Volkmar Hamacher, Germany
Life-Changing Implant Technology
Presenter: Patric Axon, UK
Connect Like Never Before
Presenter: Volkmar Hamacher, Germany
Going from Good to Great
Presenter: Meredith Holcomb, USA
The Future of CI in APAC
Presenter: Volkmar Hamacher, Germany

Sponsored by Advanced Bionics International

 

November 28, 11:40-12:30

2. 
Moderator: Katsumi Doi, JapanImage-guided Insertion of the Neuro2 EVO ZTI Electrode Array
Presenter: Sebastien Schmerber, France
Ear Science Institute, Oticon and the CI System
Presenter: Marcus Atlas, Australia

Sponsored by Audmet K.K., Japan

 

November 29, 12:00-12:50

3. Hearing Loss in Seniors: Early Intervention
Moderator: Haruo Takahashi, Japan

When hearing aids are not enough

Presenter: Catherine Birman, Australia
Cochlear Implants in Seniors: is there a difference?
Presenter: Angel Ramos-Macias, Spain

Sponsored by Nihon Cochlear Co., Ltd.

 

November 29, 12:00-12:50

4. Good-bye, Bone Conduction! The Time of Cartilage Conduction Has Come!
Moderator: Michihiko Sone, Japan
Presenter: Hiroshi Hosoi Japan

Sponsored by RION Co., Ltd

 

November 30, 11:45-12:35

5. To make surgical navigation useful is your responsibility
Moderator: Tatsuya Yamasoba, JapanPresenter: Nozomu Matsumoto, Japan
 

November 30, 11:45-12:35

6. Hearing aid fitting for mild to moderate hearing loss in adults

Moderator: Kimitaka Kaga, Japan

Presenter: Seiichi Shinden, Japan

Sponsored by MakiChié CO., LTD.

[ Top of page ]